English (Change)

FREE Shipping on all U.S. orders over $40

My Cart (0)
navigation

Moringa Oil

Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, a fast growing leafy tree species native to the Himalayas. The seeds, harvested from their pods, yield approximately 35–40% of non-drying Moringa oil, also known as Ben oil or Behen oil.

Moringa seed oil is clear and odorless. Thanks to the numerous antioxidants in it, the oil does not become rancid for several years after it is produced. This makes it sought after for a number of health and beauty applications.

Although the oil is viable for use as a cooking oil, its high demand and low levels of production do not make it conducive for every day use as a dietary product. However, small amounts of oil are often used in recipes calling for a rich, nutty flavor, such as stir-fried dishes and marinades. Moringa oil is also occasionally used as a dressing for vegetables, salads, and other green dishes.

Moringa oil is among the most desired oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics, chosen for its many antioxidants and documented skin-rejuvenating properties. These antioxidants do wonders for aging and nutrient-depleted skin.

With an impressive oleic acid content of 72%, Moringa oil penetrates deeply into the skin, delivering vital nutrients and also helping the skin and hair retain moisture. Moringa oil’s benefits include skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair, wrinkle reduction and skin blemish removal. Moringa oil suppliers often have a tough time keeping up with the demand for this rare and luxurious oil.

Moringa oil is a non-drying nutty flavored oil with a clear or slightly pale yellow consistency. The healing properties have been documented for centuries, dating back to ancient cultures. It has been used in skin preparations and ointments since Egyptian times. Browse our high quality oil.

Health and Beauty

Moringa’s value has long since been known to the ancients. This may explain why the Egyptians placed vases of Moringa oil in their tombs, for use in the afterlife. It's potent antioxidant profile, which gives the oil its remarkable stability, is also the reason it’s included in some of the best skin moisturizers, anti-aging creams, and other skin health products around the world.

Moringa oil is a popular natural supplement to increase the health and strength of the hair and scalp. It can be massaged into the hair and scalp and allowed to remain there for several minutes, delivering rejuvenating vitamins and minerals to the follicles of the hair and tissue of the scalp. Regular massage with this oil can help reduce split ends and dandruff.

In similar fashion, Moringa oil–one of the most nutrient dense oils in the world–is a popular choice for many anti-aging and wrinkle reduction products. Although there are new and innovative scientific ways to reduce wrinkles and restore vitality to the skin, much of the secret to youthful skin simply lies in maintaining a healthy living environment for skin cells to live–and Moringa oil achieves this goal perfectly.

Much like wrinkles, acne is another skin condition that is well treated with a healthy environment for skin tissue. Indians have long since used Moringa oil as a means to treat acne, and now the West is discovering its uses as a natural combatant against face blemishes and skin problems.

Shop Moringa oil

Fragrances and Oil Blends

Another interesting application of Moringa oil is in the production of expensive and natural perfumes and fragrances. Many commercially produced perfumes are created with scents that are synthesized using chemicals. However, a portion of the perfume market still employs more traditional and natural production practices to create their perfumes, using a technique known as "enflourage". This procedure uses oils to capture the scents of natural plant materials, locking the scent molecules into the oil. Moringa oil’s high oleic level, combined with its enduring shelf life, make it a popular choice for traditional perfume production.

Because Moringa contains powerful antioxidants, it’s also included in soaps, shampoos, body washes, and skin scrubs. Moringa oil absorbs quickly into the skin, so it is a good choice for beauty products that are rinsed off the skin, such as soaps and bath scrubs.

Moringa oil can also be found in hand lotions, lip balm, and other products that target dry and flaking skin, and is a popular ingredient in blended massage oils. It is pleasant to the touch, warms well, is not sticky, and combines well with other oils and fragrances.

Extracted from the large seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, Moringa oil is among the most exotic and highly sought out of all the world’s many oils. Many health and beauty experts consider Moringa oil the primary secret behind the healthy and radiant skin seen in Asia and Africa.

List Grid

Set Descending Direction

2 Item(s)

per page
  1. moringa oil

    Moringa Oil

    $12.00

    Pure moringa oil from nature's Miracle Tree is an ideal all-natural moisturizer for dry skin. This healing, topical treatment offers relief from sunburn and makes a perfect non-sticky massage oil. Moringa oil extracted from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree has been used in skin preparations and ointments since Egyptian times and is among the cosmetic industries most desired oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics, chosen for its many antioxidants and documented skin-rejuvenating properties.

    Learn More
  2. moringa oil 3 pack

    Moringa Oil 3 Pack

    $24.00

    Our multi-purpose Moringa oleifera oil is 100% Pure and a must-have in any household. Use it as a skin and hair rejuvenator or non-sticky body massage oil.

    Learn More

List Grid

Set Descending Direction

2 Item(s)

per page